2014 Endorsed Candidates

Conservation Colorado works to ensure a conservation majority in the State House and Senate by endorsing pro-conservation candidates across the state. Beginning in early 2014, the staff and Board of Directors solicit information from candidates through questionnaires and interviews.  When reviewing an incumbent, we also look closely at their voting history and leadership on conservation issues.  After the endorsement is announced, Conservation Colorado supports the endorsed candidates through donations and in-kind support reaching out to voters in their districts and mobilizing our members and supporters to help elect conservation champions​. We know that having a conservation majority is the best way to ensure good outcomes for our air, water, land and communities.

Don’t know your district and/or who your legislator is? Find out here.

Conservation Colorado is pleased to endorse the following candidates:

John Hickenlooper – WON (see our press release here)

Current Governor of Colorado

Don Quick 

Candidate for Attorney General

Senate:
Irene Aguilar – WON

Current Senator for District 32
100% lifetime conservation score

Kerry Donovan – WON (see our press release here)

Running for District 5

Leroy Garcia – WON

Current Representative for District 46
91%  lifetime conservation score
Running for Senate District 3

Lucia Guzman – WON

Current Senator for District 34
100% lifetime conservation score

Cheri Jahn – TOSSUP

Current Senator for District 20
81% lifetime conservation score

Andy Kerr – WON

Current Senator for District 22
99% lifetime conservation score

Michael Merrifield – WON

Running for Senate District 11

Jeanne Nicholson

Current Senator for District 16
100% lifetime conservation score

Ellen Roberts – WON

Current Senator for District 6
62% lifetime conservation score

Judy Solano

Running for Senate District 24

Rachel Zenzinger

Current Senator for District 19
100% lifetime conservation score

House:
Jeni Arndt – WON

Running for House District 53

KC Becker – WON

Current Representative for District 13
100% lifetime score

Lois Court – WON

Current Representative for District 6
99% lifetime conservation score

Jessie Danielson – WON

Running for District 24

Janet Doyle

Running for District 25

Crisanta Duran – WON

Current Representative for District 5
100% lifetime conservation score

Daneya Esgar – WON

Running for District 46

Tony Exum

Current Representative for District 17
100% lifetime conservation score

Rhonda Fields – WON

Current Representative for District 42
96% lifetime conservation score

Mike Foote – WON

Current Representative for District 12
100% lifetime conservation score

Alec Garnett – WON

Running for District 2

Joann Ginal – WON

Current Representative for District 52
100% lifetime conservation score

Millie Hamner – WON

Current Representative for District 61
100% lifetime conservation score

Dickey Lee Hullinghorst – WON

Current Representative for District 10
100% lifetime conservation score

Daniel Kagan – WON

Current Representative for District 3
96% lifetime conservation score

Tracy Kraft Tharp – WON

Current Representative for District 29
100% lifetime conservation score

Steve Lebsock – WON

Current Representative for District 34
100% lifetime conservation score

Pete Lee – WON

Current Representative for District 18
100% lifetime conservation score

Susan Lontine – WON

Running for District 1

Jenise May – TOSSUP

Current Representative for District 30
100% lifetime conservation score

Beth McCann – WON

Current Representative for District 8
100% lifetime conservation score

Mike McLachlan – TOSSUP

Current Representative for District 59
93% lifetime conservation score

Jovan Melton – WON

Current Representative for District 41
100% lifetime conservation score

Diane Mitsch Bush – WON

Current Representative for District 26
100% lifetime conservation score

Dominick Moreno – WON

Current Representative for District 32
100% lifetime conservation score

Dan Pabon – WON

Current Representative for District 4
100% lifetime conservation score

Brittany Pettersen – WON

Current Representative for District 28
100% lifetime conservation score

Dianne Primavera – WON

Current Representative for District 33
99% lifetime conservation score

Paul Rosenthal – WON

Current Representative for District 9
95% lifetime conservation score

Su Ryden – WON

Current Representative for District 36
99% lifetime conservation score

Joe Salazar – TOSSUP

Current Representative for District 31
100% lifetime conservation score

Jonathan Singer – WON

Current Representative for District 11
97% lifetime conservation score

Max Tyler – WON

Current Representative for District 23
100% lifetime conservation score

Ed Vigil – WON

Current Representative for District 62
94% lifetime conservation score

Angela Williams – WON

Current Representative for District 7
98% lifetime conservation score

Faith Winter – WON

Running for District 35

Dave Young – WON

Current Representative for District 50
97% lifetime conservation score